Taxes 2022: Are Face Masks and Hand Sanitizer Deductible?

Caucasian Female teacher applying disinfectant gel on preschool student hands.
Juanmonino / Getty Images

If you bought personal protective equipment (PPE) — such as masks, hand sanitizer and sanitizing wipes — for the purpose of preventing the spread of COVID-19 in 2021, you may be eligible for a tax break.

See: Avoid Tax Penalties: Today Is Final Deadline for Gig Workers, Self-Employed and Small Businesses To Pay Estimated Taxes
Find: Don’t Usually File Taxes? Here’s Why You May Need To

PPE expenses for the purpose of preventing the spread of coronavirus are deductible medical expenses, according to the IRS. Amounts paid for PPE (for you, your spouse or any dependents) are treated the same as amounts paid for medical care under Section 213 of the Internal Revenue Code. 

There is one major caveat: you can only deduct medical expenses that exceed 7.5% of your adjusted gross income. For example, if your adjusted gross income for 2021 was $50,000, then you could deduct the amount of your qualifying medical expenses that are above $3,750.

Amounts paid for PPE are also eligible to be paid or reimbursed under health flexible spending arrangements (health FSAs), Archer medical savings accounts (Archer MSAs), health reimbursement arrangements (HRAs) or health savings accounts (HSAs). Keep in mind that if PPE expenses are paid or reimbursed under any health plan, said expenses are not deductible because you’ve already received a tax break on them. The same applies if you incur medical costs that your insurance covers in full. 

Make Your Money Work

Additionally, to claim the medical expense deduction, you must itemize your deductions. To lower your tax liability, your itemized deductions must be higher than the standard deduction. If the standard deduction is higher than your itemized deductions, then it won’t increase your refund or reduce your taxes.

Learn: Inflation and Your Taxes — How Do Higher Prices Impact Your Tax Bracket?
Explore: IRS: Free File Now Open, Do Your Taxes For Free

Eligible educators may also deduct unreimbursed classroom expenses for purchases of COVID-19 protective items made after March 12, 2020. Known as the Educator Expense Deduction, eligible educators can deduct up to $250 of qualifying expenses per year ($500 if married filing jointly and both spouses are eligible educators, but not more than $250 each). Educators don’t have to itemize to get this deduction.

More From GOBankingRates

About the Author

Josephine Nesbit is a freelance writer specializing in real estate and personal finance. She grew up in New England but is now based out of Ohio where she attended The Ohio State University and lives with her two toddlers and fiancé. Her work has appeared in print and online publications such as Fox Business and Scotsman Guide.

Best Bank Accounts of May 2022

Untitled design (1)
Close popup The GBR Closer icon

Sending you timely financial stories that you can bank on.

Sign up for our daily newsletter for the latest financial news and trending topics.

Loading...
Please enter an email.
Please enter a valid email address.
There was an unknown error. Please try again later.

For our full Privacy Policy, click here.