Here’s Your Chase Routing Number

Here's how to find your Chase Bank routing number.

It’s useful to know your checking account routing number because you’ll need it to sign up for automatic deposits, make payroll payments or send wire transfers. If you’re a Chase customer or are transferring money to a Chase account, here are all of Chase Bank’s routing numbers:

Chase Bank Routing Numbers
StateRouting Number
Arizona122100024
California322271627
Colorado102001017
Connecticut021100361
Florida267084131
Georgia061092387
Idaho123271978
Illinois071000013
Indiana074000010
Kentucky083000137
Louisiana065400137
Michigan072000326
Nevada322271627
New Jersey021202337
New York — downstate021000021
New York — upstate022300173
Ohio044000037
Oklahoma103000648
Oregon325070760
Texas111000614
Utah124001545
Washington325070760
West Virginia051900366
Wisconsin075000019

You can find your Chase routing number by looking at the computerized number beginning at the bottom left of your personal or business checks. If you don’t have a check handy, refer to this chart to find your routing number now.

Read: 17 Expert Tips for Managing Your Money Better

What Is a Routing Number?

A routing number, also known as an ABA number, is comprised of nine digits that tell financial institutions where transactions need to be processed. For example, if you deposit a check in an ATM, the routing number will enable the bank to identify the financial institution on which it was drawn.

Your Chase Bank check routing number depends on where you opened your Chase account. Chase Bank has 24 different checking routing numbers across the United States to help keep its customers’ accounts organized.

Learn: How to Read and Write a Check

What Do the Numbers Mean?

The first four numbers of the routing number are Federal Reserve identifiers. The first two numbers indicate in which of the 12 Federal Reserve Bank districts your bank is located; the next two numbers identify the Federal Reserve Bank district branch, or check processing center, assigned to your bank.

The next four numbers in the sequence identify your bank — like your checking account number, those identifying numbers are assigned. The last digit is the check digit, which is calculated from an algorithm and validates the eight-digit bank routing number’s authenticity.

Sponsored: Are you sending money to another country? Watch out for hidden fees and bad exchange rates. Here’s what to look for.

Different Routing Numbers for International Wire Transfers

Chase Bank has different routing numbers for different types of accounts. For instance, if you’re making or receiving a domestic wire transfer, there’s a specific number code for that.

To complete an international wire transfer, you need the bank identification code — also known as the Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication (SWIFT) code — that your recipient’s bank uses to receive wire transfers. A SWIFT code is an international bank code that identifies banks worldwide — it’s also called a bank identifier code. You’ll need to give this code to anyone who wants to send money to you from overseas. You can contact your recipient’s bank directly for the code or look it up online.

In addition to using the SWIFT code, if someone is wiring money to you from another country, you must supply specific information to your bank. You need to provide your account number — which is the second set of numbers on the bottom, left side of your check — and your name as it appears on the account.

If you’re transferring money to someone internationally, the recipient will need to know his bank routing number, too, to receive the money.

Here are Chase Bank’s wire transfer numbers:

Chase Bank Wiring Numbers
Domestic Wire Transfer21000021
International Wire Transfer21000021
SWIFT CodeCHASUS33

 

Keep Reading: Every Type of Check Fraud You Have to Worry About

Editorial Note: This content is not provided or commissioned by the bank advertiser. Opinions expressed here are author’s alone, not those of the bank advertiser, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the bank advertiser. This site may be compensated through the bank advertiser Affiliate Program.